12 August 1920 diary of Dr John Stewart Muir (1845-1938) of Selkirk

A fine warm day but without sunshine. Saw a few town cases. Went to David Ingles marriage + gave away the Bride1. They were married by Ross in Sandy Ingles’2 house + then adjourned to And. Brown’s3 for a high tea. I saw them off by the last train en route for London. Message to Dickie4, Dandswall, to see a boy who had his fingers caught in a bicycle chain. Was called out at 5 a.m. to see Mrs Wright5 at Viewfield with vomiting.

1 Marriage of David Nicholson Ingles (1888-1933), A.R.H.A., portrait artist and Margaret Teresa Kavanagh (c.1884-1932), artist, at ‘Forestview’, Forest Road, Selkirk see David N Ingles ARHA ‘Oil Portrait of an Irish Lady’

2 Alexander ‘Sandy’ Ingles, postman, the groom’s father

3 Assume Andrew Brown (c.1850-1921), hosiery manufacturer, resident Dunreay, Selkirk

4 Robert J Dickie, millworker, was at the Lodge, Dandswall, Shawpark Road, Selkirk, 1920 Valuation Roll

5 Isabella Wright née Johnstone of 6a Clifton Road, Selkirk [1920 Valuation Roll]; she had married 31 December 1897, at Selkirk Manse, Andrew Wright, journeyman tailor, later tailor’s cutter

[Source: Scottish Borders Archives & Local History Service SBA/657/23, Dr J S Muir of Selkirk, medical practitioner, journal for 1920]

Published by

rumblingclint

Archivist, interests include Dr John Stewart Muir 1845-1938) of Selkirk, general practitioner, and Seton Paul Gordon (1886–1977), naturalist, author and photographer

5 thoughts on “12 August 1920 diary of Dr John Stewart Muir (1845-1938) of Selkirk”

      1. Sorry, no. along with most of the other paintings and portraits of D N Ingles, my great uncle. I fell across your splendid blog of Dr Muir’s diaries after reading some of the entries on HUBCAT. I had not known Dr Muir was one of his subjects, or that he gave away Margaret Teresa, David’s wife – who was a Dublin born miniature painter and was RC, which was probably why they married at the Ingles house in Forest Row. He was AHRA and after Selkirk and a short time at Edinburgh Art School trained at Hospitalfield Arbroath. He exhibited at the RSA 1913, 14 and 15 and apparently at The RA London although they charge for info! Most of his paintings 1917-1920 were done when in Dublin and included many of the great and good of the city, and he exhibited again at the RHA 1930, 31 and 32. He painted the 7th Duke of Buccleuch in 1927 and a pastel portrait of Lady Alice, later Duchess of Gloucester. I have potted biographical notes if interested, but not directly relevant to Dr Muir.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Thank you for your prompt response and the extra very useful information. I received the diaries from Dr Muir’s family (Roberts), and stay in touch with them to some extent, so I will ask about the portrait. I’ll let you know if I find out anything. There are 38 years worth of the diaries, I’ve done seven, and I’m in my 60s now so I’m in a race against time to get them all done!

        Like

  1. Goodness, quite a job! My father’s family is from the Borders: Traqair; Innerleithen, Ashkirk and Selkirk, then Edinburgh, with the female side coming to Selkirk from the Johnstone area of Dumfries. I was relatively late to genealogy, now 75 and probably not a lot of time left and no ancestors to ask directly! David is one of the more interesting characters and I have been trying to complete a sourced biographical story for myself and family and for possible submission to Borders Family History Society, hence the special interest. I need to follow up the Duke of Buchleuch portrait as it was reported missing by the Duchess in May 1936, in the local press and a personal ad in The Connoisseur Magazine. There is an art trust of the Buccleuch Estates and I mean to ask if they have any records. Interestingly David attended a Miss Brown’s school, addresses given as The Hermitage and Dunreay, Selkirk. It was variously described as a school and an art school, from which he had several drawings which won exam awards when submitted to Edinburgh and Kensington Schools of Art in the late 1890s and early 1900s. I also had a calculated age for David’s wife Margaret Teresa as I could not find her in the Irish birth records, only later in census, marriage and death records. It appears she was registered “Mary Teresa” 13 June 1880, all other maternal and paternal information fitting, including her mother’s maiden name and father’s death record with regard to his occupation, so for some reason the census and subsequent records have the incorrect age. I can understand the incorrect age on the marriage record as that would have made her 40, compared with David’s 32. My wife and I have visted Selkirk a while ago and have it on the to-do list for when the C-19 leash comes off. Hopefully the unwelcoming, unhelpful person at the town centre museum will reconsider her refusal to take an Ulster sterling bank note! Happy to be contacted via my email, if you don’t want the blog clogged up!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s